OFFICIAL WEB SITE OF THE

WOODS CROSS CITY
POLICE DEPARTMENT

SERVICE - LOYALTY - PRIDE

1555 South 800 West, Woods Cross, Utah 84087

OFFICIAL WEB SITE
OF THE
WOODS CROSS CITY
POLICE DEPARTMENT

SERVICE - LOYALTY - PRIDE

1555 South 800 West, Woods Cross, Utah 84087

WXPD PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting the Woods Cross Police Department web site.

Our privacy policy is simple: we do not automatically collect personal information (like names or addresses) when you visit our website. If you choose to provide that information to us, it is only used to fulfill your request for information or a service.

Technical Information Collected and How It is Used

We do collect some technical information when you visit in order to make your visit seamless. The following section explains how we handle and collect technical information when you visit our website.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

When you browse, read pages or download information on Woods Cross Police Department web site, we automatically gather and store specific technical information about your visit. This information (listed below) never identifies who you are.

The Internet Protocol address and domain name used but not the e-mail address. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol address to download the pages you request to your computer;

  • The type of browser and operating system and the connection speed;
  • The date and time you visited this site;
  • The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  • The web site you visited prior to coming to this web site.
The information we automatically collect or store is used to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. The Utah Woods Cross Police Department analyzes web site logs to continually improve the value of the materials available on our sites. Web site logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that browse Woods Cross Police Department web site.

E-mail and Forms

If, during your visit to the Woods Cross Police Department web site, you fill in a form or send an e-mail to Woods Cross Police Department web site, the following additional information will be collected:
E-mail Correspondence – The e-mail address and contents of the e-mail; and
Forms – Any information you volunteered in response to a request for a service.
The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. The information is retained in accordance with Utah Government Records Administration and Management Act.
We use your e-mail address to respond appropriately. This may be to reply to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve our web site, or to forward the e-mail to another agency for appropriate action. Forms information is used only for the purpose designated.

Personal Information and Choice

“Personal information” is information about an individual that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes personal identifiers, such as an individual’s name, address, and phone number. Domain names and Internet Protocol addresses are not considered personal information.
We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (i.e. sending an e-mail or filling in a form). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of Woods Cross Police Department web site.
If personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record, once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.
Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children online or by e-mail will be treated the same as information given by an adult and may be subject to public access.

Public Disclosure

In the State of Utah, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by State government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public’s right to access public records that serve various needs: the privacy of individuals is included among these exceptions in both state and federal laws.
We strive to protect personally identifiable information by collecting only information necessary to deliver our services. All information collected at this site becomes a public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists.
In the event of a conflict between this Woods Cross Police Department Privacy Notice and the Utah Government Records Administration and Management Act, or other laws governing the disclosure of records, the Utah Government Records Administration and Management Act or other applicable laws will control.

Cookies

Our web site uses cookies to assist with navigation. The session ID cookie expires when you leave the web site.  We also set a ‘cookie acceptance’ cookie that expires in one month. The cookie acceptance cookie is used to control when we ask permission from you to use cookies. Other cookies may be set by 3rd parties like Google.

Security

Appropriate security measures are used by the Woods Cross Police Department to protect the integrity of the Woods Cross Police Department web site. The Woods Cross Police Department web site has links to other websites, including links to web sites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on Woods Cross Police Department web site and this Woods Cross Police Department web site Privacy Notice will not apply; you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Contact Information

To offer comments about Woods Cross Police Department web site or this Privacy Notice, please use the  WXPD  contact form.

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD DE WXPD

Gracias por visitar el sitio web del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross.

Nuestra política de privacidad es simple: no recopilamos información personal automáticamente (como nombres o direcciones) cuando visita nuestro sitio web. Si elige proporcionarnos esa información, solo se utilizará para cumplir con su solicitud de información o un servicio.

Información técnica recopilada y cómo se utiliza

Recopilamos cierta información técnica cuando visita para que su visita sea perfecta. La siguiente sección explica cómo manejamos y recopilamos información técnica cuando visita nuestro sitio web.

Información recopilada y almacenada automáticamente

Cuando navega, lee páginas o descarga información en el sitio web del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross, automáticamente recopilamos y almacenamos información técnica específica sobre su visita. Esta información (que se enumera a continuación) nunca identifica quién es usted.
La dirección de Protocolo de Internet y el nombre de dominio utilizados, pero no la dirección de correo electrónico. La dirección de Protocolo de Internet es un identificador numérico asignado a su proveedor de servicios de Internet o directamente a su computadora. Usamos la dirección de Protocolo de Internet para descargar las páginas que solicita a su computadora;
El tipo de navegador y sistema operativo y la velocidad de conexión;
La fecha y hora en que visitó este sitio;
Las páginas web o los servicios a los que accedió en este sitio; y
El sitio web que visitó antes de ingresar a este sitio web.
La información que recopilamos o almacenamos automáticamente se utiliza para mejorar el contenido de nuestros servicios web y para ayudarnos a comprender cómo las personas utilizan nuestros servicios. El Departamento de Policía de Utah Woods Cross analiza los registros del sitio web para mejorar continuamente el valor de los materiales disponibles en nuestros sitios. Los registros del sitio web no son identificables personalmente y no intentamos vincularlos con las personas que navegan por el sitio web del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross.

Correo electrónico y formularios

Si, durante su visita al sitio web del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross, llena un formulario o envía un correo electrónico al sitio web del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross, se recopilará la siguiente información adicional:
Correspondencia de correo electrónico: la dirección de correo electrónico y el contenido del correo electrónico; y
Formularios: cualquier información que proporcionó como voluntario en respuesta a una solicitud de servicio.
La información recopilada no se limita a caracteres de texto y puede incluir formatos de información de audio, video y gráficos que nos envíe. La información se conserva de acuerdo con la Ley de Administración y Gestión de Registros del Gobierno de Utah.
Usamos su dirección de correo electrónico para responder adecuadamente. Esto puede ser para responderle, para abordar problemas que identifique, para mejorar aún más nuestro sitio web o para reenviar el correo electrónico a otra agencia para que tome las medidas adecuadas. La información de los formularios se utiliza solo para el propósito designado.

Información personal y elección

La “información personal” es información sobre un individuo que es fácilmente identificable para ese individuo específico. La información personal incluye identificadores personales, como el nombre, la dirección y el número de teléfono de una persona. Los nombres de dominio y las direcciones de Protocolo de Internet no se consideran información personal.
No recopilamos información personal sobre usted a menos que participe voluntariamente en una actividad que solicite información (es decir, enviar un correo electrónico o completar un formulario). Si elige no participar en estas actividades, su elección no afectará en modo alguno su capacidad para utilizar cualquier otra función del sitio web del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross.
Si se solicita información personal en el sitio web o el usuario la ofrece voluntariamente, la ley estatal y la Ley de Privacidad federal de 1974 pueden protegerla. Sin embargo, esta información es un registro público, una vez que la proporcione, y puede estar sujeta a inspección pública y copia si no está protegida por la ley federal o estatal.
Se advierte a los usuarios que la recopilación de información personal solicitada o facilitada por niños en línea o por correo electrónico se tratará de la misma manera que la información proporcionada por un adulto y puede estar sujeta al acceso público.

Revelación pública

En el estado de Utah, existen leyes para garantizar que el gobierno esté abierto y que el público tenga derecho a acceder a los registros e información apropiados que posee el gobierno estatal. Al mismo tiempo, existen excepciones al derecho del público a acceder a los registros públicos que satisfacen diversas necesidades: la privacidad de las personas se incluye entre estas excepciones en las leyes estatales y federales.
Nos esforzamos por proteger la información de identificación personal al recopilar solo la información necesaria para brindar nuestros servicios. Toda la información recopilada en este sitio se convierte en un registro público que puede estar sujeto a inspección y copia por parte del público, a menos que exista una exención por ley.
En caso de conflicto entre este Aviso de Privacidad del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross y la Ley de Administración y Gestión de Registros del Gobierno de Utah, u otras leyes que rigen la divulgación de registros, prevalecerán la Ley de Administración y Gestión de Registros del Gobierno de Utah u otras leyes aplicables.

Galletas

Nuestro sitio web utiliza cookies para ayudar con la navegación. La cookie de identificación de sesión expira cuando abandona el sitio web. También configuramos una cookie de “aceptación de cookies” que caduca en un mes. La cookie de aceptación de cookies se utiliza para controlar cuándo le pedimos permiso para utilizar cookies. Otras cookies pueden ser establecidas por terceros como Google.
Seguridad

Seguridad

El Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross utiliza las medidas de seguridad adecuadas para proteger la integridad del sitio web del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross. El sitio web del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross tiene enlaces a otros sitios web, incluidos enlaces a sitios web operados por otras agencias gubernamentales, organizaciones sin fines de lucro y empresas privadas. Cuando se vincula a otro sitio, ya no está en el sitio web del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross y este Aviso de Privacidad del sitio web del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross no se aplicará; está sujeto a la política de privacidad de ese nuevo sitio.
Información del contacto

Contacto

Para ofrecer comentarios sobre el sitio web del Departamento de Policía de Woods Cross o este Aviso de Privacidad, utilice el formulario de contacto de WXPD.